ATX Community
[…] Kaufman v. Commissioner, 119 F.2d 901 (9th Cir. 1941), affg. a Memorandum Opinion of this Court; Rogers v. Commissioner, 103 F.2d 790 (9th Cir. 1939), affg., 37 B.T.A. 897 (1939), cert. denied 308 U.S. 580 (1939), rehearing denied 308 U.S. 635 (1938); Danenberg v. Commissioner, supra; Unique Art Manufacturing Co. v. Commissioner, 8 T.C. 1341 (1947), R. O'Dell & Sons Co. v. Commissioner, 8 T.C. 1165 (1947), affd., 169 F.2d 247 (3d Cir. 1948).

  3. New York TSB-A-85(36)S:

    Section 1141© of the Tax Law provides, in relevant part, that "Wherever a person required

    to collect tax shall make a sale, transfer or assignment in bulk of any part or the whole of his

    business assets, otherwise than in the ordinary course of business, the purchaser, transferee or

    assignee shall at least ten days before taking possession of the subject of said sale. . .or paying

    therefor, notifying the tax commission by registered mail of the proposed sale and of the price, terms

    and conditions thereof. . . .

    Whenever the purchaser. . .shall fail to give notice to the tax commission as required by the

    preceding paragraph or whenever the tax commission shall inform the purchaser. . .that a possible

    claim for such tax or taxes exists, any sums of money, property or chooses in action, or other

    consideration, which the purchaser, transferee or assignee is required to transfer over to the seller. . .

    shall be subject to a first priority right and lien for any such taxes theretofore or thereafter determined

    to be due from the seller. . .to the state, and the purchaser, transferee or assignee is forbidden to

    transfer to the seller. . .any such sums of money, property or chooses in action to the extent of the

    amount of the state's claim. Within ninety days of receipt of the notice of the sale. . .from purchaser.

    . .the tax commission shall give notice to the purchaser. . .and to the seller. . .of the total amount of

    any tax or taxes which the state claims to be due from the seller. . .to the state, and whenever the tax

    commission shall fail to give such notice to the purchaser. . .and the seller. . .within ninety days from

    receipt of notice of the sale, transfer, or assignment, such failure will release the purchaser. . .from

    any further obligation to withhold any sums of money, property or chooses in action, or other

    consideration which the purchaser. . .is required to transfer over to the seller. . . .

    For what it is worth...

  4. There is no need for FMV of the inventory, there is a need for the cost of the inventory.