ATX Community
[…] I'd want a legal opinion, to protect myself, before I'd go that way, since there is a strong element of a sale here, IMHO. Even a deed in lieu of foreclosure is recorded as a sale. And when it is inventory that is sold, unless the buyer has a resale permit, it's going to be your ass in the sling if you don't record it that way. It's no different than if he got repaid for his loan, and then used the money to buy the diamonds.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

New York TSB-A-85(36)S:

Section 1141© of the Tax Law provides, in relevant part, that "Wherever a person required

to collect tax shall make a sale, transfer or assignment in bulk of any part or the whole of his

business assets, otherwise than in the ordinary course of business, the purchaser, transferee or

assignee shall at least ten days before taking possession of the subject of said sale. . .or paying

therefor, notifying the tax commission by registered mail of the proposed sale and of the price, terms

and conditions thereof. . . .

Whenever the purchaser. . .shall fail to give notice to the tax commission as required by the

preceding paragraph or whenever the tax commission shall inform the purchaser. . .that a possible

claim for such tax or taxes exists, any sums of money, property or chooses in action, or other

consideration, which the purchaser, transferee or assignee is required to transfer over to the seller. . .

shall be subject to a first priority right and lien for any such taxes theretofore or thereafter determined

to be due from the seller. . .to the state, and the purchaser, transferee or assignee is forbidden to

transfer to the seller. . .any such sums of money, property or chooses in action to the extent of the

amount of the state's claim. Within ninety days of receipt of the notice of the sale. . .from purchaser.

. .the tax commission shall give notice to the purchaser. . .and to the seller. . .of the total amount of

any tax or taxes which the state claims to be due from the seller. . .to the state, and whenever the tax

commission shall fail to give such notice to the purchaser. . .and the seller. . .within ninety days from

receipt of notice of the sale, transfer, or assignment, such failure will release the purchaser. . .from

any further obligation to withhold any sums of money, property or chooses in action, or other

consideration which the purchaser. . .is required to transfer over to the seller. . . .

For what it is worth...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

>>This is not a sale, more like, deed in lieu of foreclosure.<<