Jump to content
ATX Community

DANRVAN

Donors
  • Content Count

    947
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    23

Everything posted by DANRVAN

  1. There is not enough information given. Was an FMV assigned to the goodwill on date of transfer eight years ago greater than basis of contributing partner? If so, was amortization properly allocated per reg 1.704-3(b)? Assume post 1993 transfer. No related parties?
  2. Happy Thanksgiving to all on this forum!
  3. Form 4684 section B since it is property used in a business and does not meet the inventory exception.
  4. If that were the case you would have income for the amount of withholding. Let's say the gross was 2,000 and 200 was withheld for federal (disregard any medicare w/h) leaving 1,800 to deposit in the bank. If 1,800 was returned and 200 left as credit for decedent, then reporting would be income 200 and federal withholding 200.
  5. I am not sure if I am following you on this. If SS was deposited in decedent's bank account and then returned to SSA, then why would estate have a claim on withholding.
  6. ATX shut down transmissions at 7:59 pm eastern time on the 18th.
  7. Mine are showing accepted by federal and state.
  8. There is one more step you need to take. When you are in e-file manager, check the held file, then go to the upper left hand E-FILE tab and click on release marked returns. Then you should find the return in "created returns" section.
  9. You might try support, but call now, they close in five minutes, they walked me through the process and it worked.
  10. I have submitted some in the last couple of hours but not personally sweating it because these were tardy clients. Also checked with ATX and said final transmissions must be made by 7:59 PM eastern time today.
  11. Tips are part of payroll cost as defined by CARES ACT section 1102(a)(1)(I)(aa)(BB).
  12. Why? I have recently filed an amended return where husband filed separate and wife did not file. Husband had a balance due which was mostly offset on amended return by wife's business loss.
  13. T.C. Summary Opinion 2008-11 "Mr. Lease’s costs for daily transportation outside of his metropolitan area where he normally worked are deductible within the meaning of Rev. Rul. 99-7, 1999-1 C.B. 361." This was a case where the taxpayer drove home every night. This position is also supported in Pub 463: "If you have one or more regular work locations away from your home and you commute to a temporary work location in the same trade or business, you can deduct the expenses of the daily round-trip transportation between your home and the temporary location, regardless of distance
  14. I was told all transmissions must be final by 5:00pm eastern time.
  15. It sounds like the appeals officer agrees that your client has allowable travel but is confuses on what is allowed. You might show her that his mileage is allowable per table 1-1 of Pub 463. I would stay away form court cases at this point. That is not totally correct. Neither the IRS or case law recognizes the hiring hall as his regular business location. His regular business location is the general area where he normally works, whether it be 1 mile 5, miles, 10 miles or 50 miles from his residence. It can also be the metro area he lives in.
  16. While that is the timeline for filing for a refund, I am not aware of any cutoff for filing an amended return for whatever other reason the taxpayer has in mind.
  17. Case law back that up.
  18. If he is temporary working away from his regular work area (metro area) then mileage is deductible regardless of whether he comes home at nights. However, if he comes home at night meals are not deductible.
  19. What she is saying does not make any sense. Since she is allowing meals and lodging then she must be in agreement that the work sites were temporary and away from the taxpayer's regular work area; therefore travel expenses are allowed per section 162(a)(2). So why is she limiting allowable travel expenses to meals and lodging and disallowing the basic expense of transportation?
  20. Only for the percent of use for your Free Lance business that you are doing as a nonemployee. As cbslee pointed out, you can no longer deduct the portion related to employment due to TCJA. Your continued use an an employee does not trigger the exclusive use disallowance. Reg 1280A-2(g)(1) explains that exclusive use means the office cannot be used for nonbusiness purposes. Therefore you still meet the exclusive use test even though your employee use is no longer deductible since it is not considered personal use. What you need to do is allocate the amount of time spent in
  21. So we have a responsibility to maximize SS vs minimize income tax for client's employees?
  22. So your response to client in OP would be......"I don't know"......"I haven't kept up on that topic"..."it is cheaper for you to add to wages than to pay me five minutes to research"....? Or maybe employee's tax preparer will catch it and get back to you.
×
×
  • Create New...