ATX Community
[…] See the discussion of this issue - which has been rendered moot by the current FBAR regulations - in Bissell, "The 2004 Act: Impact on Foreign Private Clients," 34 Tax Mgmt. Int'l J. 177 (3/11/05), at 185-187. http://bna-stage.bna.com/#_ftnref1111 See http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2011-02-24/pdf/2011-4048.pdf at pages 10238 and 10245 (31 CFR §1010.350(b)(2), which defines "resident of the United States" as "an individual who is a resident alien under 26 U.S.C. §7701(b) and the regulations thereunder …." (Emphasis added.)" Good hunting!
    1 point
  15. That's what I was thinking, but then I saw that our information is still all available through the FOIA. I'm still considering it.
    1 point