Leaderboard
[…] The operating agreements in many cases either precluded bequests of membership interests to spouses or did not provide for bequests of membership interests to heirs or trusts for heirs. In the event that an operating agreement is silent on what happens when a member dies, then the LLC statute of the jurisdiction must be looked at. For example, if a New York operating agreement is silent on what happens if a member dies, then legal headaches are triggered under the New York Limited Liability Act. Under New York law, the default statute is Section 608 of the New York LLC Act. Section 608 covers powers of estate of a deceased or incompetent member and provides as follows: “If a member who is a natural person dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him or her to be incompetent to manage his or her property, the member’s executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other legal representative may exercise all of the member’s rights for purposes of settling his or her estate or administering his or her property, including any power under the operating agreement of an assignee to become a member. If a member is a corporation, trust or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the powers of that member may be exercised by its legal representative or successor.” On the death of a member of a New York LLC, he or she is no longer a member.